De Haan, Brouwershaven, Zeeland, Netherlands
De Haan, Molenstraat, Brouwershaven, Zeeland, Netherlands
Location: Zeeland, Netherlands

NL

De Haan is een voormalige korenmolen in Brouwershaven in de Nederlandse provincie Zeeland.

De molen is oorspronkelijk in 1724 als lage stellingmolen gebouwd, maar is merkwaardig genoeg later verlaagd tot grondzeiler. Tussen 1965 en 1967 werd de molen geheel gerestaureerd en tevens ingericht tot weekendverblijf. Hierbij verdween een deel van de oorspronkelijke inrichting en bleef slechts één koppel maalstenen over. Het resterende binnenwerk is thans nog aanwezig zij het in gedemonteerde toestand. Wel werd er af en toe met het Oudhollands opgehekte wiekenkruis, waarvan de roeden een lengte hebben van circa 22,50 meter, gedraaid. Thans dienen deze roeden vervangen te worden, de molen staat tot nader order stil. De molen is particulier eigendom. In 2019 zijn de roeden vervangen en dat jaar mei draaide de molen weer naar 10 jaar te hebben stilgestaan. De molen blijft een recreatiewoning. De bedoeling is om de molen af en toe te laten draaien bijvoorbeeld op Nationale Molendag en Open Monumentendag.

EN

De Haan is a former flour mill in Brouwershaven in the Dutch province of Zeeland.

The mill was originally built in 1724 as a low scaffold mill, but, curiously enough, was later reduced to a ground sailor. Between 1965 and 1967, the mill was completely restored and also converted into a weekend residence. Part of the original furnishings disappeared and only one pair of millstones remained. The remaining interior is still present, albeit in disassembled condition. However, it was occasionally turned with the Old Dutch raised wing cross, the rods of which have a length of approximately 22.50 meters. Now these rods have to be replaced, the mill is at a standstill until further notice. The mill is privately owned. The rods were replaced in 2019 and in May that year the mill turned to have stood still for 10 years. The mill remains a recreational home. The intention is to run the mill from time to time, for example on National Mill Day and Heritage Day.

source: (visit link)
Purpose: Milling