Collégiale Saint-Vincent - Soignies - Belgique
31U E 575800 N 5603586
[FR] Edifice religieux catholique datant du XIe siècle. [EN] Catholic religious building dating from the 11th century.
Location: Hainaut, Belgium

[FR]

"Remplaçant une église primitive du VIIe siècle et dédiée à saint Vincent de Soignies, l’édifice actuel - dans ses parties les plus anciennes -- date du XIe siècle. Devenue collégiale à une date inconnue, l’église est paroisse principale de la ville de Soignies. Elle est inscrite au Patrimoine majeur de Wallonie.

Les XIe et XIIe siècles marquent ici le point culminant de la dévotion à Saint-Vincent dont une communauté religieuse est l'animatrice, particulièrement lors du 14 juillet, date présumée de la mort du saint en 677. On édifie d'abord un ensemble oriental composé du chœur, d'une tour-lanterne à la croisée du transept, puis de deux croisillons. Au XIIe siècle, on édifie l'actuel vaisseau et le chœur initial est surélevé.

Ce joyau architectural relativement hétérogène constitue une curiosité unique dans l'architecture médiévale hainuyère. La construction de l'édifice débute entre 1015 et 1024, alors même que la première Vita de Saint-Vincent est rédigée. Les grandes lignes de l'édifice ne seront terminées que deux siècles plus tard."

[EN]

" Replacing a primitive 7th century church dedicated to Saint Vincent de Soignies, the present building - in its oldest parts -- dates from the 11th century. Having become a collegiate church at an unknown date, the church is the main parish of the town of Soignies. It is listed in the Major Heritage of Wallonia.

The eleventh and twelfth centuries marked the culmination of devotion to Saint Vincent, whose devotion was led by a religious community, particularly on July 14, the presumed date of the saint's death in 677. An oriental ensemble was first built, consisting of the choir, a lantern tower at the transept crossing, and then two crossbars. In the 12th century, the present vessel was built and the original choir was raised.

This relatively heterogeneous architectural gem is a unique curiosity in medieval Hainuyère architecture. Construction of the building began between 1015 and 1024, when the first Vita de Saint-Vincent was written. The main lines of the building were not completed until two centuries later."

Building Materials: Stone