Savin Memorial Building - Dover, MA

The Savin Memorial Building (open) right from the Center on Dedham St., is the headquarters of the Dover Historical Society, a two-story red-brick structure erected in 1905. The Miller Caryl House (R) (1777) (open), also on Dedhair. St. near Park Ave., was once the parsonage of a beloved pastor of the parish. American Guide Series Massachusetts: a Guide to its Places and People, p.441

Built in 1907 by the Dover Historical Society from funds provided by Benjamin Savin and wife, Sarah Shumway. It was used to store historical artifacts and documents. It also served a place for the society to meet. From the late 1930's to 1965 it was empty and not used. In 1965 the inside underwent renovation and is now open as a museum.
Book: Massachusetts

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 441