Gulf Gasoline Mural - Adrian, MI
A mural of an old fashioned gasoline ad.
Location: Michigan, United States

This is an repainted Ghost Sign. While the wall has been repaired and the paint is new, the mural depicts an old fashioned advertisement. It is the Gulf Gasoline logo in the midst of a sunset with the phrase "That Good Gulf Gasoline".

Original mural painting was done in 1988.
Updated mural painting was September 3, 2013.

Old advertisement located on the side of the building. It is a brick wall facing the street. It is best viewed from the south looking north.

Gulf Oil was a major global oil company from 1901 until March 15, 1985. Gulf Oil Corporation (GOC) ceased to exist as an independent company in 1985, when it merged with Standard Oil of California (SOCAL). It then re-branding as Chevron in the United States. While no longer a gasoline supplier, Gulf branding has remained and is currently a flexible network of allied business interests based on partnerships, franchises and agencies.

Note: This waymark is not trying to promote a certain business or oil program. I have no connection to Gulf, the artist, or the building owners. I just think the historic art is cool looking.

City: Adrian

Location Name: Building