Église Saint-Martin - Chiché ,France
the church of Chiché is imposing. l'église de Chiché est imposante.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

En source ParvisPoitiers:
Like Notre-Dame de Bressuire, the Church of Saint Martin de Chiché was donated by Lord Thibaut de Beaumont to the Benedictine Abbey of Saint-Jouin de-Marnes around 1090. - Damaged during the Wars of Religion, it was restored in 1603, a date engraved on two beds added to corner buttresses. The choir was still undergoing repairs in 1737.
- While Turreau, a fierce revolutionary leader, established a camp nearby, the town and the church were burnt down during the Vendée insurrection. The church was restored again, notably under the Consulate and then the Second Empire.
- Enter the church through the north gate - once protected by a so-called "ballet" canopy - which retains traces of the 1906 clashes.
- The nave aligns five bays punctuated by wooden supports, free from their coating, sitting on stone bases. The modern false vault conceals a beautiful old frame.
- The Romanesque choir, which has preserved several sculpted capitals, has an unusual appearance:
flat apse, side aisles, cruciform piles dressed in granite reinforcing the central bay covered by the dome of the bell tower which is accessed by the north turret. The central vessel is barrel-vaulted, the aisles in groin vaults.
- The chapel with two bays and the space of the baptismal font, both contiguous to the southern flank, date from the 19 th century.

Fr source ParvisPoitiers :
Comme Notre-Dame de Bressuire, l’église Saint Martin de Chiché est donnée par le seigneur Thibaut de Beaumont à l’abbaye bénédictine de Saint-Jouin de-Marnes vers 1090. - Endommagée pendant les guerres de Religion, elle est restaurée en 1603, date gravée sur deux massifs ajoutés à des contreforts d’angle. Le chœur subit encore des réparations en 1737.
- Alors que Turreau, féroce chef révolutionnaire, a établi un camp à proximité, le bourg et l’église sont brûlés pendant l’insurrection vendéenne. L’église est à nouveau restaurée, notamment sous le Consulat puis le Second Empire.
- Pénétrons dans l’église par la porte nord - autrefois protégée par un auvent dit “ballet” - qui conserve les traces des affrontements de 1906.
- La nef aligne cinq travées rythmées par des supports en bois, dégagés de leur revêtement, assis sur des bases en pierre. La fausse vôute moderne dissimule une belle charpente ancienne.
- Le chœur roman, qui a conservé plusieurs chapiteaux sculptés, présente un aspect insolite :
chevet plat, collatéraux, piles cruciformes habillées de granit renforcant la travée centrale couverte par la coupole du clocher auquel on accède par la tourelle nord. Le vaisseau central est voûté en berceau, les collatéraux en voûtes d’arêtes.
- La chapelle de deux travées et l’espace des fonts baptismaux, tous deux accolés au flanc sud, datent du 19 e siècle.

ParvisPoitiers
Building Materials: Stone