World War I Memorial - Klamoš, Czech Republic
33U E 536025 N 5552544
World War I Memorial in small village Klamoš near Chlumec nad Cidlinou (East Bohemia) built in 1925 by villagers in memory of 14 killed fellow-citizens.
Location: Královéhradecký kraj, Czechia

The sandstone monument located in a small park of the village Klamoš near Chlumec nad Cidlinou (East Bohemia) is dedicated to 14 fallen fellow-citizens during the Great War (1914-1918). In March 1925, a committee was set up to prepare a memorial to the victims of the World War, chaired by the managing teacher Vaclav Plasil, who was himself a war veteran and a legionnaire. The "Statue of Liberty" was selected from various designs and commissioned to Bozena Peterkova from Chlumec nad Cidlina. A suitable site in the village was chosen and a "Legionnaires' Park with a memorial" was established. The memorial was inaugurated on July 19, 1925.

The following names of the victims are given on the monument:
FRANTIŠEK BRYNDA, JAROSLAV CERNÍK, JAN DRAHOKOUPIL, FRANTIŠEK CHÁRA, VÁCLAV KOLÍNSKÝ, VÁCLAV KRÁL, FRANTIŠEK OUZKÝ, VÁCLAV PACHOLÁTKO, JOSEF SVOBODA, JOSEF VERÍŠ, JOSEF VOLTR, JOSEF VLCEK, ALOIS VŠETECKA, JAN ŽIVNÝ
Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 07/19/1925

Private or Public Monument?: Other

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: citizens of village Klamoš

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: Europe

Rate this waymark: