U.S.S Robert E. Peary Mast - Rockville, Maryland
18S E 317915 N 4331700
An old mast from the Robert E. Peary destroyer escort ship 1943-1966 resides just outside of the Lathrop E. Smith Center.
Location: Maryland, United States

The mast has been well maintained at this location since its move. It has however has gotten a slight addition, Twin electrical wind-powered turbines in 2010.

Marker Text:
The Smith Center flagpole was originally the main mast from the U.S.S. Robert E. Peary, a destroyer escort commissioned in 1943, the year after the original U.S.S. Robert E. Peary, a destroyer was sunk of Darwin, Australia. It was decommissioned and dismantled in 1966. Through the efforts of Dr. Frederick L. Dunn Jr., Principal of Peary High School, and the cooperation of the U.S. Navy and Rear Admiral A.C. Husband, Chief of the Naval Facilities Engineering command, it was brought to the Robert E. Peary High School in Rockville. The Reserve Sea Bee Unit, out of Adelphi, Maryland, reerected the mast on the athletic field. It was officially presented to the school by the Class of 1966 and remained there until 1984 when Peary High School was closed. It was then moved to the Lathrop E. Smith Environmental Education Center and re-erected by the Montgomery County Public Schools, Division of Maintenance, Clarksburg Depot, where it serves as the focus for daily flag raising and flag lowering ceremonies.
List the flags being flown at the time your photo was taken:
United States of America State of Maryland