Palacio Fortaleza de los Condes de Andrade - Pontedeume, A Coruña, Galicia, España
Palacio Fortaleza de los Condes de Andrade BIC since 1924
Location: Galicia, Spain

The Tower
The defunct Palace-Fortress of the Counts of Andrade was located in the area currently occupied by the market and the "Pilón" fountain, in Praza do Conde. Its construction started by Fernán Pérez de Andrade between 1370-1380, it had a double residential and defensive function. Of the complex, made up of the palace, the chapel of San Miguel and the tower, today only the latter building remains.

Popularly known as El Torreón, its walls are up to 2.35 meters thick, it is square in plan and measures 11.50 meters wide by 18 meters high. Counting the ground floor there are four floors. Apart from the loopholes and doors with arches, some slightly pointed, its Gothic windows stand out. The one on the third floor is made up of lobed arches separated by a mullion, on which there is an oculus with tracery.

The Andrade coat of arms in the Torreón
On the fourth floor there are other Gothic windows, one of them with a cast oculus with a five-point cross. All these details make the Pontedeume tower considered one of the most beautiful examples of military architecture from the Middle Ages in Galicia. On the entrance to the building we can see a magnificent coat of arms in which the coats of arms of the Andrade and Lemos families, merged in the 17th century, are joined. Previously it was located on the main façade of the Andrade Palace.

Accessibility: Full access

Condition: Intact