Cassadaga: The South’s Oldest Spiritualist Community - Cassadaga, Florida, USA
A book about Spiritualism and the Cassadaga Spiritualist Community.

“Calling itself a "metaphysical mecca," the small town of Cassadaga, between Orlando and Daytona Beach in central Florida, was established more than a century ago on the principle of continuous life, the idea that spirits of the dead commune with the living. Though the founders of Cassadaga have passed on to the "spirit plane," the quaint Victorian town remains the oldest continuously active Spiritualist center in the South and was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1991. While the community has often been sensationalized and misrepresented, this is the first serious work to examine its history, people, cultural environment, and religious system.” From Amazon book description, (visit link)

This book is excellent if you want to know about the history of spiritualism and the Cassadaga Spiritualist Camp. It is a technical book and very well researched with extensive documentation.

Product details
Publisher : University Press of Florida; 1st edition (May 18, 2000)