Renner School - Dallas, TX
14S E 707122 N 3628359
School moved to the Dallas Heritage Village from Renner, Texas. There is admission charged to visit.

Dallas Heritage Village brochure:

Renner School (1888)

Throughout most of the nineteenth century, farm needs superseded those of childhood education requirements in the rural North Texas. In the last quarter of that century, the National Bureau of Education reported that Texas was "the darkest field educationally in the United States." In 1876, a new Permanent School Fund was established and in 1911 the first Rural High School law was passed to permit creation of such schools.

Plaque in front of building:

Renner School 1888
Original Location: Renner, Texas

Built in a small rural community north of Dallas, this school held grades one through seven. The first through fifth grades met in the classroom downstairs, while grades six and seven met upstairs, in the
"high school". The original gray paint of the walls, windows, and door trim remains.

Schools were among the earliest institutions on the frontier, but education could be uncertain. Farm children were often needed at home to help with chores, so school terms were sandwiched between fall harvest and spring planting.

Teachers were generally dedicated but nearl always overworked and poorly paid. They usually had to board with the families of their students, and they might need to arrive early at school to light the stove and stay late to sweep out the building.
1515 South Harwood
Dallas, TX USA