(Former) Pilot Grove Methodist Church - Dallas, TX
14S E 707069 N 3628335
This little white frame church is now an exhibit at the Dallas Heritage Village (there is a charge to visit the village).

Church Plaque:

Pilot Grove Church - 1895
Original Location: Pilot Grove, Grayson Co., Texas

This white frame church in a simplified Carpenter Gothic style originally served a Methodist congregation. It was in continuous use until 1957. The pine pews are original, while the bell tower houses a nineteenth-century bell from Johnson Chapel Methodist Church in Malakoff, Texas.

Sunday was a time for social gathering as well as spiritual renewal, a day when farm families could meet to share news and renew the bonds of community. Families often brought picnic lunches to enjoy on the church grounds after the service, while church socials were acceptable times to meet prospective spouses and do a bit of courting.

Dallas Heritage Village brochure:

Pilot Grove Church (1895)

In the 1800s, one of the first signs of a stable community in Texas was a church that would have been built y the townspeople. Our Pilot Grove Church, from Pilot Grove in Grayson County, is a charming example and still contains its original pews. In 1800s frontier Texas, circuit-riding ministers went from town to town to preach at any available location . Although this church was designated as Methodist, a non-sectarian atmosphere prevailed. any preacher who could deliver a rousing sermon or conduct a wedding would be welcome.
Active church?: No

Year Built: 1895