Mary - Enid, OK, USA
14S E 599948 N 4028615
This statue of Mary, Mother of Christ, is to the left (south) of the west entrance to Saint Francis Xavier Catholic Church in Enid, Oklahoma.

This life-sized white marble statue of Mary, Mother of Christ, is to the left (south) of the west entrance to Saint Francis Xavier Catholic Church in Enid, Oklahoma. The status is set in a brick pedestal in the center of a small garden. Mary is depicted standing, wearing a robe, and with arms outstretched.

According to the canonical Gospels and the Quran, Mary was a first-century Galilean Jewish woman of Nazareth, the wife of Joseph, and the mother of Jesus Christ, Son of God. She has been venerated since early Christianity and is regarded as the most meritorious of all the Catholic saints. According to Catholic and Eastern Christian teachings, at the end of her earthly life God raised her body directly into Heaven. She is said to have re-appeared many times over the centuries, bearing messages of faith and hope.
Associated Religion(s): Christianity / Catholicism

Statue Location: Saint Francis Xavier Catholic Church