Patrimonio entrusts the CSIC with the virtual reconstruction of the Forno de Santa Mariña in Allariz - Allariz, Ourense, Glaicia, España
Location: Galicia, Spain

The General Directorate of Heritage commissioned the Laboratorio de Arqueoloxía da Paisaxe, of the CSIC-Xunta, the volumetric survey of the archaeological site of Forno da Santa and the foundations of the unfinished basilica of Asunción, next to the Armeá castro, in the Alarican parish of Santa Mariña de Augas Santas. The aim is to virtually reconstruct that structure using high definition topography through laser scanner technology in addition to studying the building from the archeology of architecture, making a stratigraphic analysis of elevations of the complex. For now, according to Rebeca Blanco-Rotea, technical director of the Architecture Archeology Unit, the field work has finished this month and they will begin to analyze and process the data. Both the Forno da Santa and the start of the basilica, a medieval building that was never continued, are related to the legend of the saint's martyrdom. The basilica of the Assumption and its crypt, says Blanco-Rotea, “combine tradition and architecture since until now the construction evolution of the building, which is established in three phases, is explained based on the establishment and diffusion of the legend of Santa Mariña ». The expert adds that the Forno would be linked to the Armeá castro and its function would be thermal but it has been linked, by tradition, to the martyrdom of the saint. With this technological project we will try to see, through the study of the building, its real volume, the construction sequence and the spatial configuration of each phase at the time of its construction will be recovered. Blanco warns that this building has a problem that is none other than the absence of a definitive dating for the original construction «and what seems to be its second phase, the need to determine the constructive evolution, when the Forno was built and its function in a second stage as well as finding the relationship between the crypt and the church that was attempted to be built on it. TechniqueThis virtual reconstruction involves an exhaustive topographic record of great detail to document spaces, volumes and other elements of the monumental complex. That record was made with high definition topography, with a scanner that swept the entire surface capturing thousands of points per second using a fan laser beam. That gives a cloud of hundreds of thousands of individual measurements that can be represented in a coordinate system that looks like a three-dimensional photo. It is a quick record of data collection that achieves high detail in the points obtained through a cloud of these. Added to this is a digital data file and a high precision topographic record of the monument that will provide more detailed information on other elements. All this topographic information will be processed with the assembly of scanned data to obtain a bank of three-dimensional points of the entire monument. The process helps to get a mesh of points with their real coordinates. The fundamental volumes of the building are drawn on it in three dimensions, as well as sections and the floor plan of the crypt paving, in detail. At the end, a three-dimensional image of the Forno and the basilica will appear as they are today. "Combining these data with those from the study of the building that will provide its constructive evolution, the hypothetical three-dimensional reconstruction of each phase of life of this space will be carried out," says Rebeca Blanco, whose team has already worked in Melón and Ambía but never using this until now. type of laser in the province.

Font: (visit link)
Type of publication: Newspaper