F.H. Latimer and Pioneer Engineers - Oliver, British Columbia
F.H. Latimer and Pioneer Engineers plaque is on Main Street across from Subway.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

At the southern end of Downtown Oliver several streets converge leaving a small triangle of land. In 1999 a small park was begun in that triangle by a group of civic minded volunteers and completed in 2000 as a Millennium Project.

Triangular Park has a rose garden and several benches allowing one to sit and relax. In the park is a this round pink plaque recognizing the contributions of the pioneer engineers, particularly F.H. Latimer, for their work in the construction of the irrigation system between Osoyoos and Penticton.

TO COMMEMORATE
THE WORK OF OUR PIONEER