Ronald Reagan - Mile Square Park - Fountain Valley, CA
A statue of President Ronald Reagan in Mile Square Park in Fountain Valley, California.

The plaque at the base says, "Freedom is never more than one generation away from extinction. it has to be fought for and defended by each generation."

President Ronald Reagan
1911-2004

Ronald Regan, the 40th President of the United States, returned America to a period of economic prosperity and ended the Cold War with his vision of "peace through strength".

Born of February 6, 1911, Ronald Wilson Reagan moved to California to attend Eureka College, where he studied economics and sociology. After graduating, "the Great Communication" began his career in broadcasting as a radio sports announcer. His charisma quickly took him to Hollywood, where he appeared in 53 films over two decades.

On October 27, 1964, Reagan earned national accolades and launched his political career with his "A Time for Choosing" speech. Following the speech, Regan was drafted to run for governor against two-term incumbent Govt. Pat Brown. Reagan's upset victory in 1966 was followed by a successful reelection in 1970.

In 1976, Regan nearly unseated incumbent President Gerald Ford for the Republican nomination for president. Four years later, a united Republican Party backed Reagan's pledge to restore "the great, confident roar of American progress and growth and optimism." He won a landslide election, gaining 489 electoral votes to 49 for incumbent President Jimmy Carter.

Regan's extraordinary two-term presidency included remarkable achievements in both domestic policy and foreign affairs. President Reagan stimulated economic growth with low taxes and reduced regulations, while dedicating substantial government resources to a strong military and national defense.

On foreign affairs, Regan directly challenged the Society Union to end its totalitarianism. He famously stood outside the Brandenburg Gate demanding that Society leader Mikhail Gorbachev "tear down this wall!" His partner in international affairs, Prime Minister of the United Kingdom Margaret Thatcher said of Reagan, "He won the old War, not only without firing a shot, but also by inviting enemies out of their fortress and turning them into friends."
Mile Square Park, Fountain Valley, CA, USA