Cookeville Railroad Depot - Cookeville, TN
The Cookeville Railroad Depot is now the Cookeville Depot Museum.
Location: Tennessee, United States

"The Cookeville Railroad Depot is a railroad depot in Cookeville, in the U.S. state of Tennessee. Built by the Tennessee Central Railway in 1909, the depot served Cookeville until the 1950s when passenger train service to the city was phased out. The depot was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1985 and is currently home to the Cookeville Depot Museum.

Although it was often wrought with financial difficulties and struggled in the face of competition from the larger L&N and Southern railroads, the construction of the Tennessee Central line was an important political and economic milestone for late-19th century Middle Tennessee. The railroad connected the residents of the Upper Cumberland region to the outside world, and gave the region's farmers access to major markets in Nashville and Knoxville. The railroad also brought urbanization and modern development to Cookeville and other cities in the Upper Cumberland and Cumberland Plateau regions."
Reference: (visit link)

The museum is open Tue-Sat from 10 AM - 4 PM and has free admission.