White Plains - Putnam County, TN
A historic plantation home in Algood, TN that is on the NRHP.
Location: Tennessee, United States

"White Plains is an antebellum plantation house located in Algood, Tennessee near the U.S. city of Cookeville. In the 19th century, the plantation provided a key stopover along the Walton Road, an early stagecoach road connecting Knoxville and Nashville, and in 1854 served as a temporary county seat for the newly formed Putnam County. In 2009, the house was added to the National Register of Historic Places.

The White Plains plantation was established in 1809 by William Quarles (1752–1814), a Revolutionary War veteran who had migrated to the area from Virginia. Quarles' grandson, Stephan Decatur Burton (1813–1892), built the White Plains house sometime around 1848, and in the late 1950s Harvey Draper bought the house and made numerous renovations."
Reference: (visit link)

"William Quarles, Revolutionary War officer, settled here ca. 1809, built a house, barns, general store, blacksmith shop, and school, and set up a post office. His residence was a noted inn along the old pike. When Putnam County was established in 1842, the site served as county seat. Quarles' grandson, Stephen D. Burton, farmer, merchant, and slave trader, built this home before 1860."
Reference: pictured historical marker