T. Boone Pickens - Stillwater, OK
14S E 673853 N 3999627
T. Boone Picken's bronze statue is located at the Boone Pickens Stadium on the campus of Oklahoma State University.

Boone Pickens was such a big supporter of OSU. His name is on the football stadium, the only logical place to put this statue in his likeness. It is a life-size sculpture on a 3' tall brick podium. He wears slacks and a v-neck shirt with the OSU logo on the left. His left hand is inside his pants pocket. His right hand is held up at about a 90º angle, pointer finger and thumb raised in the "Go Pokes" symbol.

Wikipedia article about T. Boone Pickens: (visit link)

Text on plaque:

Boone Pickens

Born in Holdenville, Oklahoma, "where the pavement ends, the west begins and the Rock Island crosses the Frisco." Boone was put on this earth to make money and be generous with it. He excelled at both. Boone left behind an undying love for America and the hope it presents for all. He left a passion for entrepreneurship and the promise it sustains. He left the belief that future generations can and will do better than his own. He changed Oklahoma State University forever. He was and forever will remain "The greatest Cowboy of them all."
Sculptor - Harold T. Holden
Bronze 2020

The first paragraph in the Legacy section of his website says this about the man:

The breadth of T. Boone Pickens’ career is impressive. He built one of the largest independent natural gas oil companies in the United States and flourished as an entrepreneur after leaving it, generating hundreds of billions of dollars in the process. Among his lengthy accolades, Time magazine has identified him one of it 100 most influential people, Financial World named him CEO of the Decade in 1989 and Oil and Gas Investor identified him as one of the “100 Most Influential People of the Petroleum Century.”