St. Joseph's Catholic Church - E. of Swiss, MO

County of church: Gasconade County
Location of church: Catholic Church Rd. (CR-310), 2 miles E. of Swiss
Congregation Disbanded: 1973
Architectural Style: Romanesque

There is no web footprint I could find. But had a nice chat with the current owner.

The church was built in 1907 (cornerstone) and ceased as a Catholic Church in 1973. The current owner purchased the property in 1993, and has made it her home even since.

The bell is in the tower and operational, but she said, she he does not ring it. The cemetery is now closed. The last burial spot was used in 2019, and sale and interments ceased.

Did find this from 1888:
St. Joseph's Roman Catholic Church was organized, in 1874, by a number of parishioners who withdrew from St. George's Catholic Church at Hermann. They erected a frame church building and schoolhouse that year at a cost of about $1,000. The trustees who organized the congregation were Peter Neumann, Xavier DufPner and Philipp April. The church is situated on tlie northeast corner of the northeast quarter of the northwest quarter of Section 25, Township 45, Range 5 west, and was dedicated by the Very Rev. Father Muehlsiepen, vicar general, in 1875. The pastors have been Rev. A. Schilling, Rev. Hilurius Scholz, O. S. F., Cletus Giershesky, O. S. F., and the present pastor. Rev. Fulgentius Eich, O. S. F. About thirty-five families now belong to this church." ~ History of Franklin, Jefferson, Washington, Crawford and Gasconade Counties Missouri ~ Published by Goodspeed Publishing Company 1888

Church Name: St. Joseph's Kirche

Church In Use (even only just occassionally): no