Gennep - The Netherlands
31U E 705144 N 5732021
The Town Hall of Gennep is located on the Market in Gennep and was built between 1612 and 1620 under the direction of Willem van Bommel from Emmerik.
Location: Limburg, Netherlands

The building was built in the Lower Rhine Renaissance style with a monumental octagonal stair tower.

Gennep is a municipality in the Dutch province of Limburg. The municipality has 16,968 inhabitants and has an area of ??58.37 km²

Just like Nijmegen, Gennep has had a prominent position on the map since the Romans. Thus, the Genneper Huys blossomed into one of the most powerful establishments. No wonder, so beautifully situated between Maas and Niers. Here it is where Prince Frederik Hendrik took on the Spanish rulers. Very powerful The Hague watched from the monastery in Saint Agatha.
All this years (even before the Romans) nature has not stood still. A lateral moraine was pushed up and came to a stop at Gennep. The Maas and Niers flow their water through the landscape. Maasduinen, Maasheggen (Unesco!), Versatile and protected, but you have to find it! It is the same with our artisan entrepreneurs, our creative range or beauty entrepreneurs. Source: Wikipeda and Visit Gennep.
Name: Citty hall

Markt 1 , Gennep