Ignác Alpár - Városliget (City Park), Budapest, Hungary
34T E 355548 N 5264323
A bronze statue of Hungarian architect Alpar Ignac (1855-1928) located in City Park, Budapest, looking to the Vajdahunyad castle, built by him between 1896 and 1908 as part of the Millennial Exhibition.
Location: Budapest, Hungary

The over-life size, bronze statue of Ignác Alpár (1855-1928), Hungarian architect was inaugurated in 1931 along the promenade in front of Vajdahunyad Castle in Városliget (City Park of Budapest). The sculptor, Ede Telcs, depicts the master in the attire of a medieval guildmaster, looking to the Vajdahunyad castle, built by him between 1896 and 1908 as part of the Millennial Exhibition.

Biography

Ignác Alpár József (born Schöckl József; 17 January 1855 in Pest – 27 April 1928 in Zürich) was a Hungarian architect.Alpár began his career as a stonemason, then worked under architect Alajos Hauszmann. After completing formal studies in Berlin, he returned to Budapest to work under Imre Steindl and Hauszmann again. He began independent practice in 1890, working mainly on public projects in a historicist, eclectic style. The most well known of these is the so-called Vajdahunyad Castle built for the millenary celebrations in 1896, which incorporated architectural styles practised in Hungary from the Middle Ages to the Baroque period.