EARLIEST Identifiable Burial in Taylor's Chapel Cemetery - Beattie, TX
14S E 530663 N 3541109
A 2000 Texas Historical Marker at Taylor's Chapel Cemetery indicates that the earliest identifiable burial in the cemetery belongs to F.M. Warren, who was buried here in 1881

Findagrave (see below) identifies him as "Frank Marion Warren". His marble headstone could use a good cleaning, but it is still quite legible. A set of clasped hands are underneath "Farewell" at the top, while the inscription reads:

Mr. F.M.
Warren
Born Nov
30 1855
Died Sep
9 1881

The historical marker provides some background:

This cemetery traces its history to the Concord Primitive Baptist Church, organized near this site prior to 1881. Many early graves are unmarked, though eighteen identifiable burials date from the 19th century. The earliest is that of F.M. Warren, who died in 1881. William T. Keith, who later married Warren's sister Sarah, told of driving the wagon transporting Warren's body to the cemetery. Other early burials include those of Dorcas Jones, interred here in 1883, and Warren's mother, Mary Ann, who died in 1884. Warren's father, Posey W. Warren (d. 1906), was a deacon and likely founder of Concord Church, which disbanded in 1907. R.A. Biggs was an early pastor of the church.

George W. Brown (d. 1885) and his father, Confederate veteran Thomas Staton Brown (d. 1887), were members of a large family that owned surrounding lands, including a portion of the cemetery. The remainder of the original site was owned by Isaac Dye.

Many early settlers of this area are interred in this graveyard. They include Civil War veterans Henry M. Dingus, James Hughes "Hood" Taylor, Posey W. Warren, Griffin E. Armstrong, James Andrews, Abiram Hiram Beene, John Wesley Bishop, Isaac Neely Brown, William M. Clark, Samuel W. Hartman and Wilburn Lafayette Robertson.

Concord Cemetery became known as Taylor's Chapel Cemetery after a Congregational Methodist church was organized in 1901 on land acquired from James Hughes "Hood" Taylor, an Alabama native. A tangible reminder of the area's pioneer heritage, the cemetery continues to serve the Soda Springs, Beattie and surrounding communities.
FIRST - Classification Variable: Person or Group