Maison Nivard-De Saint-Dizier - Nivard de Saint-Dizier House - Montréal, Québec
18T E 610803 N 5032519
La maison Nivard-De Saint-Dizier est une demeure rurale d'inspiration française érigée en 1710. The Nivard-De Saint-Dizier house is a French-inspired rural residence built in 1710.
Location: Québec, Canada

Veuillez noter - L'extérieur de la maison peut être visité à ce moment mais pas l'intérieur en raison de la pandémie. Please Note - The outside of the house can be visited at this time but not the inside because of the pandemic.

Cette demeure en bordure du fleuve Saint-Laurent est érigée en 1710 pour la congrégation de Notre-Dame. À cette époque, les religieuses possèdent le fief de Verdun.

La communauté vend son fief ainsi que la résidence en pierre au négociant montréalais Étienne Nivard de Saint-Dizier en 1769. Étienne Nivard de Saint-Dizier fils (vers 1766-1820) hérite ensuite de ces terres. Très actif à Montréal, ce dernier est successivement juge de paix, commissaire pour la construction du nouveau marché de Montréal, député de Montréal-Ouest, commissaire de la maison de correction et commissaire pour les réparations du chemin de Lachine. Après son décès en 1820, la maison passe entre plusieurs mains. Elle est notamment la propriété d'Antoine-Olivier Berthelet (1798-1872), homme d'affaires, philanthrope et député de Montréal-Est.

Lors de la construction du complexe immobilier Crawford Park en 1930, la demeure est acquise par la Ville de Verdun pour servir d'entrepôt. Restauré en 1940, l'édifice sert de local pour le club social Crawford entre 1940 et 1947, puis accueille la filiale 202 Crawford Park de la Légion royale canadienne.

Voir Aussi: (visit link)

Translated from the above noted text:

This house on the edge of the St. Lawrence River was built in 1710 for the Congregation of Notre-Dame. At that time, the nuns owned the fiefdom of Verdun.

The community sold its fiefdom and the stone residence to the Montreal merchant Étienne Nivard de Saint-Dizier in 1769. Étienne Nivard de Saint-Dizier fils (circa 1766-1820) then inherited these lands. Very active in Montreal, the latter was successively a justice of the peace, commissioner for the construction of the new Montreal market, deputy for Montreal West, commissioner of the correctional house and commissioner for repairs to Lachine Road. After his death in 1820, the house passed into several hands. It is notably the property of Antoine-Olivier Berthelet (1798-1872), businessman, philanthropist and Member of Parliament for Montreal East.

During the construction of the Crawford Park real estate complex in 1930, the house was acquired by the City of Verdun to serve as a warehouse. Restored in 1940, the building served as premises for the Crawford Social Club between 1940 and 1947, then housed the 202 Crawford Park branch of the Royal Canadian Legion.

See Also: (visit link)
Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1710

Architectural Period/Style: Architecture rurale du début du régime Francois - Rural architecture from the beginning of the French regime

Type of Building e.g. Country House, Stately Home, Manor:
Maison - House

Interesting Historical Facts or Connections:
Concernant cette maison, les archéologues y ont découvert des traces d’occupations humaines qui se succèdent sur cinq millénaires, ce qui en fait, à ce jour, le plus ancien site archéologique de l’île de Montréal. Related to this house, the archaeologists discovered traces of human occupation which followed one another over five millennia, making it, to this day, the oldest archaeological site on the island of Montreal.

Listed Building Status (if applicable): Musée et site archéologique - Museum and archeological site

Main Material of Construction: Pierre - Stone