Who cares for the ruins of Santo Domingo? - Pontevedra, Galicia, España
A monthly inspection checks by means of ten witnesses if there are micro movements in the structure
Location: Galicia, Spain

Ten witnesses installed among the stones of the ruins of Santo Domingothey keep the Pontevedra convent at bay. The Enmacosa technical team arrived very early on Monday to analyze how the patient is progressing. He did it inside and outside for almost two hours. At ground level and lifting on a crane to reach the highest control marks. And to see their evolution, they will come once a month for a year. Its mission is to control that none of the stones that form it, both in the wall and in the arches, move. The diagnosis and treatment seem effective because on inspection foot, the technicians recognized that it is the same as last month. There has been nothing in recent weeks that has moved this 13th century construction, dependent on the Diputación de Pontevedra. Less than a year ago, a crack appeared in the wall that adjoins the Valle-Inclán institute and since then the state of health of the ruins of Santo Domingo has been reviewed . The Provincial Council hired Enmacosa its "prior inspection, monitoring and control of the pathologies detected on the west facade." This morning they review each of the ten installed witnesses to see if there had been any micromovement in any of its walls. The Gothic ruins are scheduled to reopen in the spring and access will be extended until October. Last May, when the crack in the wall appeared, the access was closed while it could not be determined what had happened.

Font: (visit link)
Type of publication: Newspaper