B939 Milestone - Ceres, Fife.
Milestone with cast-iron cap, on the B939 road just west of the Fife village of Ceres in Scotland.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

The B939 road runs for ten miles westwards from the coastal town of St.Andrews, through the Fife countryside to the small village of Craigrothie where it terminates on the A916 road. En-route it passes through the village of Ceres and it is just west of here that this milestone can be found.

The milestone is like the others that line this route, being of white painted whinstone, with a cast-iron cap featuring placenames in abbreviated black cursive scripted lettering. The placenames listed are to the south-west, the towns of Kennoway, Kirkcaldy, and Burntisland. To the east are Ceres and St.Andrews.

The milestone is situated on the south verge of the road and around two feet tall. It is also one of the largest on the route.

Condition: Worn

Material: Stone