1 John 3:16 - St. John's Village WWI Memorial - The Parish Church of St John the Baptist, The Royal Chapel - St. John's, Isle of Man
30U E 393016 N 6007411
"He laid down his life for us: and we ought to lay down our lives for the brethren." is a quote from 1 John 3:16 which is insscribed a the foot of the dedication on the St. John's Village WWI Memorial in The Royal Chpel
Location: Isle of Man

"He laid down his life for us: and we ought to lay down our lives for the brethren." is a quote from 1 John 3:16 in the King James Version of the Bible inscribed on the St. John's Village WWI Memorial in The Royal Chapel in St. John's

The full line is as follows:
"Hereby perceive we the love of God, because he laid down his life for us: and we ought to lay down our lives for the brethren."

The quote appears following the memorial dedication wich reads as follows:

'TO THE GLORY OF GOD
AND IN HONOURED MEMORY OF
THE MEN OF THIS NEIGHBOURHOOD WHO AT THE CALL OF
DUTY GAVE THEIR LIVES IN THE GREAT WAR
1914 - 1918
ALBERT CAIN. BENJAMIN LEECE.
JOHN L. CALLISTER. HENRY PITTS.
WM. HENRY A.V. DELANEY. ROBERT SMITH.
JOHN CLUCAS FARAGHER. WALTER SMITH.
HERBERT GANDY. WILLIAM TAGGART.
HERBERT HOWLAND. WALTER WATTERSON.
WILLIAM KELLY. JOHN WHITE.
JOSEPH WHITEHEAD

The War Memorials Online website describes this memorial as follows:
"Wall-mounted brass plaque. Pitched at top. Wooden mount. Incised black and red lettering. Red incised cross at top centre. (cIWM) The memorial's name has been changed here to bring it in line with the name applied to it in the Isle of Man National Inventory of War Memorials (Ref IOM_NIWM_GER_00012). Taking photographs of this memorial wasn't easy due to the lighting and shadows on the polished brass. Apologies for the picture quality." (visit link)
Address:
The Parish Church of St John the Baptist, The Royal Chapel, Main Road, St. John's, Isle of Man, IM4 3NA.