Gaspar Frutuoso - Miradouro da Vigia - Ponta Delgada, Portugal
In the Vigia viewpoint there is a sign with a quote of Gaspar Frutuoso.
Location: Arquipélago dos Açores, Portugal

-=:=-

In the Vigia viewpoint there is a sign with a quote of Gaspar Frutuoso, it reads:

"Adiante está outra ponta, que chamam das Feiteiras, por haver muitos feitos, que tem uns ilhéus ao mar, muito pequenos, entre os quais e na ponta passam barcos.

Saudades da terra de Gaspar Frutuoso"

"To the front there is another end, one so called Feteiras because of the fern, to which belong some very small islands and beteween them and that end boats pass by.

Gaspar Frutuoso

"TGaspar Frutuoso (c.1522 in Ponta Delgada – 1591 in Ribeira Grande) was a Portuguese priest, historian and humanist from the island of São Miguel, in the Portuguese archipelago of the Azores. His major contribution to Portuguese history was his detailed descriptions of the history and geography of the Azores, Madeira, Canary Islands and references to Cape Verde, which he published in his six-part tome Saudades da Terra, as well as Saudades do Céu. He is normally cited in settlement history of the islands of the Azores."

Feteira, Ponta Delgada, Açores, PT