Carlsbad by the Sea Retirement Community - Carlsbad, CA
A historical marker in downtown Carlsbad, California.

The plaque says, "In 1881, Captain John A. Fraizer, a homesteader, purchased 127 acres of oceanfront land for $1200. While drilling for drinking water in 1884, Fraizer tapped into an underground mineral spring. He built a 510 foot wellower and began promoting the water's healing properties to passing travelers on the Southern California Railroad. The site became known as "Fraizer's Station". In 1886, Gerhard Schutte and Samuel Church Smith purchased the land and renamed it "Carlsbad" with the intention of building a health resort. In 1929, after the paving of nearby Highway 101, construction began on the Spanish-Revival style "California-Carlsbad Mineral Springs Hotel" on this site. By 1939, the spa functions had ceased and the hotel changed owners several times. In 1957, lutheran Services of San Diego purchased and reopened the hotel as a retirement community. California Lutheran Homes acquired the community in 1964. The original building was demolished in 1996 to complete an expansion and modernization of the retirement community. The front facade has been reconstructed by California Lutheran Homes and Community as a replica of the original "California Carlsbad Mineral Springs Hotel" a time capsule, buried behind this monument will be opened 50 years from ground breaking in October of 2046."
Group that erected the marker: Unknown

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: