Site of the Old Gristmill - Millis, MA
19T E 304853 N 4673300
This House became one of the showplaces of the town when it was built in 1874 by Michael Henry Collins, a wealthy inventor. It overlooked his grist mills and saw mills and box manufactory on the dam.

Straight ahead from Millis on State 115 are Boggestowe Pond, 1.4 m., and the Site of the Old Gristmill. On the crest of a hill about 100 yards (R) from the road is an Old Windmill.

American Guide Series Massachusetts: a Guide to its Places and People, p.442

Found the location of this site thru MACRIS and the words contained within the historic documents on this site. Being private property I did not venture any further than the street. Never located the Old Windmill.

This House became one of the showplaces of the town when it was built in 1874 by Michael Henry Collins, a wealthy inventor. It overlooked his grist mills and saw mills and box manufactory on the dam at the Boggestowe, whose millpond was called Collins' Pond.

Source: ( LINK )
Book: Massachusetts