Taylor's Chapel Churchyard Cemetery - Baltimore MD
Location: Maryland, United States

TEXT on Stansbury tombstone in the chapel cemetery: STANSBURY William E 1852 Husband 1932 Annie E. 1877 Wife 1960.

TEXT from the Maryland Historical Marker at the site:

Taylor’s Chapel-The Taylor family, whose land holdings in area by end of 17th century were extensive, constructed of logs on this site c. 1770 a Quaker Meeting House, later used for Methodist services. It was razed when present stone chapel was built in 1853. Through the years many denominations have worshipped here. Graveyard stones date from 18th century. Earliest part of nearby Taylor homestead built c. 1764.
Name of church or churchyard: Taylor’s Chapel

Approximate Size: Small (11-50)