Faust Hotel's Gargoyle Fountain - New Braunfels, TX USA
14R E 584849 N 3286028
In the middle of the front facade of the Faust Hotel there is the carved stone head of a gargoyle from whose mouth water spouts out into a water basin. This head is surrounded by carved vines cut in the stone that surrounds the gargoyle.

The Faust Hotel is a landmark along one of New Braunfels' main traffic arteries through this city. It is among a cluster of other well preserved and historically marked building along S. Seguine Avenue, specifically at 240 S. Seguine Ave, New Braunfels, TX 78130. Next door is the preserved home of the Faust Hotel's former owner, Mr. Walter Faust.

The Faust Hotel has many markers on it from the State of Texas and from the City of New Braunfels. It has a Victorian style of architectural embellishments, one major one being a large stone cutting of a water fountain in the middle of the front wall of the hotel. The main entrance is offset to the proper right side of the building and this gargoyle's head is in relief in the center of the stone cutting; and, when turned on, this gargoyle streams water from his mouth into a stone basin below his head. It looks as if this creature is pushing his head through a tangle of stone cut vines growing around him and the water basin. Note: The water spout from the gargoyle's mouth runs water during the time of year when the local water table allows for such. However, in winter when it may freeze or in summer when there may be city water restrictions, this fountain may not be pumping water actively. Other times, it will be.

This hotel was built in Oct 1929, right before the Great Depression hit the US. It was originally called The Traveler's Hotel and survived through the depression years only to be followed by another economic downturn due to a boll weevil blight of several years. In 1936, the hotel was renamed the Faust Hotel to honor it main benefactor, Mr. Walter Faust. In 2009, the hotel began a major renovation to modernize its facilities to current code and to update the design of there hotel rooms. it remains true to its original intent to be a classy hotel inside and out.

Link to the history of the Faust Hotel:

Link to Faust Hotel waymark WMQ3XW: