Evangelische Christus-Kirche - Duisburg (Neudorf-West), NRW, Germany
32U E 345871 N 5699414
[EN] The first stone was laid on October 18, 1905, and on May 20, 1908, the Church of Christ was solemnly inaugurated. [FR] La première pierre a été posée le 18 octobre 1905 et le 20 mai 1908, l'église du Christ a été solennellement inaugurée. [GE] Der erste Stein wurde am 18. Oktober 1905 gelegt und am 20. Mai 1908 wurde die Kirche Christi feierlich eingeweiht.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

"The Neudorf district of Duisburg was founded in 1770. Locals worshiped in one of the churches in the city center for over a century. In 1895 the Luther Church was built as a place of Protestant cult for the two districts of Duissern and Neudorf. Due to its location in Duissern and the strong growth of the population in Neudorf, however, it could not fulfill this function properly. As early as 1898, the presbytery was discussing construction projects for 'a separate church for Neudorf After the creation of the seventh pastorate within the Protestant community of Duisburg, the Neudorf-Duissern part of the community was divided into two parishes in 1901.

Preparatory work for the construction of the church began on August 11, 1905, the foundation stone was laid on October 18, 1905, and on May 20, 1908, the Church of Christ was solemnly inaugurated.

A pseudo choir adjoins the main nave, the western end of which is marked by a Renaissance gable. On the outside, it is highlighted by the large blind arched window protruding from the east wall. This east wing accommodates the sacristy with ancillary rooms on the ground floor, the space above forms the organ attic open to the church.

The tower is in the southeast corner of the church building. It connects the choir building to the east with the side aisle to the south, resulting in a rectangular floor plan. The top floor of the tower is of a classical design in line with the Renaissance character of the building. The pairs of arched windows are framed by semi-columns which rest on a base and which support the heavy entablature that ends at the top. The roof of the tower itself is designed in the form of a baroque tiered hood with an open eight-sided lantern.

In October 2011, a static study showed that the false ceiling installed after the war and the roof structure no longer met current safety requirements. The consistory therefore decided that from October 15, 2011, all services and events will no longer take place in the Church of Christ, but only in the parish hall or in the confirmation hall. The restoration of the church and the construction of a new community center next to the church were planned. In 2019, it became clear that these plans would not be feasible, so the presbytery decided to permanently close the church. "