Mount Auburn Cemetery Entrance Arch - Baltimore MD
18S E 358603 N 4346987
One of the largest African American cemeteries in Baltimore. Mt. Auburn Cemetery was formed in 1872. The cemetery was once known as "The City of the Dead for Colored People" since it was the only place a person of color could be buried.
Location: Maryland, United States

TEXT from the Maryland Historical Marker located at the cemetery:

Oldest cemetery for African Americans in Baltimore, founded in 1872 by Rev. James Peck, pastor, and trustees of Sharp Street Methodist Episcopal Church. Dating to 1787, the congregation served the community and was influential in the freedom movement of the 19th century and the civil rights movement of the 20th. Here rest former slaves, clergy, professionals, business owners and thousands of African American families."

Location of the arch is 2630 Waterview Ave, Baltimore MD 21230
Type: Gateway