Charlbury Baptist Church - Oxfordshire, UK
A simple Baptist Chapel in Charlbury, Oxfordshire.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

Built in 1853 and opened in 1854. The building is thought to be associated with the coming of the railways and the need for a chapel to serve the religion of the navies. Plaques either side of the doorway are dedicated to George Baughan, a local man and William Bliss who were instrumental in funding the building. Bliss a Baptist himself also motivated by the need for the railway to serve his wool mill in nearby Chipping Norton.

Very little seems to have been written about the Baptist chapel, any information found by visitors would be very welcome in the visit log.

Age of Church building determined by?: Historical Society

Service Times: