Le Vieux cimetière - Soignies - Belgique
[FR] Vieux cimetière de la ville jusqu'en 1890. [EN] Old cemetery of the town until 1890.
Location: Hainaut, Belgium

[FR]

" De configuration ancienne, il a gardé ses caractéristiques médiévales. Les premiers écrits mentionnant ce site datent du premier quart du XIVe siècle.

L'histoire du vieux cimetière de Soignies est éminemment liée à celle de la cité, dont il est ke cœur après la Collégiale romane dont il n'est distant que de cent cinquante mètres

Au XVIIe siècle il était communément admis que ce site fut investi à la suite des pillages normands du IXe siècles (880), après la destruction de l'antique monastère fondé par Saint-Vincent Madelgaire. Cette hypothèse devrait sereinement être vérifiée à l'occasion d'une campagne de fouille.

Plus de cent cinquante monuments ont été inventoriés sur le site. Parmi les familles les plus représentées, les Bottemanne, les Pater, les Wincqz, les Rombaux sont tous liés à l'exploitation de la Pierre Bleue de Soignies.

Le Parc du Cimetière comporte également un Calvaire (ressemblant à ceux que l'on trouve en Bretagne) dont la réalisation fut confiée à Nicolas Legros (père et fils) en 1808. 14 des chapelles décrivent un chemin de croix qui débute à la gauche de l'entrée pour se terminer, ayant fait le tour de la chapelle, à sa droite. Parmi les monuments remarquables, citons également la chapelle Bottemanne, dont la console est ornée de deux angelots, un Homme aux vers, des épitaphes interpellant les passants (Vado mori… Je vais mourir…) et une multitude d'autres."

[EN]

"It is of ancient configuration and has kept its medieval characteristics. The first written records mentioning this site date from the first quarter of the 14th century.

The history of the old Soignies cemetery is eminently linked to that of the town, of which it is the heart, after the Romanesque Collegiate Church, from which it is only one hundred and fifty metres away.

In the 17th century it was commonly believed that this site was taken over following the Norman looting of the 9th century (880), after the destruction of the ancient monastery founded by Saint Vincent Madelgaire. This hypothesis should serenely be verified during an excavation campaign.

More than one hundred and fifty monuments have been inventoried on the site. Among the most represented families, the Bottemanne, the Pater, the Wincqz and the Rombaux are all linked to the exploitation of the Blue Stone of Soignies.

The Cemetery Park also includes a Calvary (similar to those found in Brittany), the construction of which was entrusted to Nicolas Legros (father and son) in 1808. 14 of the chapels describe a Way of the Cross which begins to the left of the entrance and ends, having gone around the chapel, to its right. The Bottemanne Chapel, whose console is decorated with two cherubs, a Man with verses, epitaphs calling out to passers-by (Vado mori... I am going to die...) and a multitude of others, is also worthy of note."