Colby Memorial Temple - Southern Cassadaga Spiritualist Camp Historic District - Cassadaga, Florida
17R E 476945 N 3204132
One of two non-residential contributing buildings in the Southern Cassadaga Spiritualist Camp Historic District.

This site originally had a wooden building built in 1895 and was known as the 'Auditorium'. It had an octagonal shape to it and was situated at the intersection of Stevens Street and Marion Street. In 1923 construction began to replace the original building and the new structure was built of locally created "sand brick" in a Mediterranean Revival style of architecture. There have been a number of uses of the building over the years but mostly as a general meeting hall. In 1975 the building was renamed and dedicated as the Colby Memorial Temple in honor of George P. Colby the founder of the Southern Cassadaga Spiritualist Camp and is used today primarily for religious services and large group lectures.

Gallery photo notes: Color photos dated July 2020 by BoomersOTR, black and white photo dated late 1920's by William Amory Underhill.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Southern Cassadaga Spiritualist Camp Historic District

1250 Stevens Street Cassadaga, FL. 32744

Nearest NRHP Historic Districts - Contributing Buildings