1881 - Putney Methodist Church - Gwendolen Avenue, London, UK
30U E 692947 N 5704881
Putney Methodist Church, built in 1881 and now Grade II listed, stands at the junction with Gwendolen Avenue and Lower Richmond Road in Putney. Constructed from stone the church was built in the Gothic style. A corner stone shows the date.
Location: London, United Kingdom

A cornerstone tells us:

This stone
was laid by
Job Caudwell FRSL
Senior Circuit Steward
Novr 16 1881

Wikipedia has a very brief article about Putney Methodist Church that tells us:

Putney Methodist Church is a Grade II listed church at Upper Richmond Road, Putney, London SW15 6SN.

It was built in 1881 in a Gothic style.

As mentioned, Putney Methodist Church is Grade II listed with the entry at the Historic England website advising:

Built 1881. Gothic style. Stock brick with stone dressings. Asymmetrical composition dominated by tower with angle buttresses, tall pinnacles and castellated parapets. Five tall gabled tracery windows to upper Richmond Road. Entrance front with pointed arch in fretted gable and 'West' window above.

In addition, the church's website also tells us:

Initially, the church was served by a Home Missionary, and it was not until 1882 that the first minister was appointed, Rev'd J Charles Trafford.

Despite many setbacks, the congregation was determined to build a large new church to serve the growing community of Putney. With great faith and the aid of generous grants, the new building was officially opened on 4 May, 1882. Despite the fact that the society at that time only had a membership of about 67, the new church had seats for over a thousand, downstairs and in the gallery. It was widely admired at the time, and ever since, for its lofty tower and handsome Victorian Gothic features. It is now a Grade II listed building. The church developed its activities, numbers and buildings over the years, adding a schoolroom in 1896.

The congregation at Putney Methodist Church grew in the subsequent years. An organ was installed in 1887, class meetings (for the study of the Bible and mutual encouragement) were established, and the church took part in numerous philanthropic endeavours, including the employment of a nurse to serve the poorer parts of Wandsworth. The church was involved in one minor cause célèbre in 1885, when the minister, Rev'd George Dyson, became involved with a married woman, Mrs Adelaide Bartlett. Her husband was mysteriously found dead in what became known as the 'Pimlico Poisoning Mystery' and foul play was suspected, although murder was never proved.

Year of construction: 1881

Full inscription: