All Saints' Church - Putney Common, London, UK
30U E 692467 N 5705430
he Anglican church of All Saints', that was built in 1874, stands in the south east corner of Putney Common.
Location: London, United Kingdom

Wikipedia has an article about All Saints' Church that tells us:

All Saints Church is a Grade II* listed Anglican church located on Putney Common, London.

All Saints is one of the two churches in the Parish of Putney, the other being St Mary's Church, Putney. The parish is within the Wandsworth Deanery, the Kingston Episcopal Area and the Diocese of Southwark.

The church was built 1873-74 on land donated by Earl Spencer, and the foundation stone was laid by HRH Princess Christian of Schleswig-Holstein on 22 April 1873. The church was consecrated by the Bishop of London on 25 April 1874.

The building was designed by William Morris and Edward Burne-Jones. The windows are the most extensive glazing scheme by Morris & Co. in any London church. Most of the cartoons (original drawings) for the windows were created for buildings elsewhere (seven were taken from designs drawn in 1874 for a church in Calcutta). All but two windows are the work of Morris & Co., the majority being drawn by Burne-Jones, and six by Morris himself. The windows pre-dating 1896 would have been designed (i.e. colour of glass, painted detail) by William Morris.

It survived an arson attack in January 1993. Police caught the arsonist at two o'clock one morning moments after he ignited oil in the boiler room. Following this there was a £1m renovation programme that led to a new roof and major alterations.

The church is Grade II* listed with the entry at the Historic England website advising:

Built 1874 by G.E Street. Early English style with nave, aisles and transepts in yellow stocks with stone dressings, tile and slate roofs with ridge turret. Red brick interior with black brick patterning. Four bay arcade of octagonal stone piers supporting stone and red brick banded arches. Painted timber waggon roof with timber trusses to nave. Choir with stencilled decoration to timber waggon roof. Reredos decorated by R. Spencer Stanhope.

Morris and Company glass of outstanding quality in three-lancet west window (1883) and east window (1876), two-lancet aisle windows and two baptistery windows (1877) in the form of lobed roundels. Graded II* for its glass.

Active Church: Yes

School on property: No