Lancaster Coat of Arms - Liverpool, Merseyside, UK.
30U E 501411 N 5917887
The relief Lancaster Coat of Arms are located on the County Sessions House at the top of William Brown Street in Liverpool city centre.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The relief Lancaster Coat of Arms are located in the tympanum on the County Sessions House at the top of William Brown Street.

County Sessions House is a Grade II* listed building, located at the top end of William Brown Street near to the Walker Art Gallery in Liverpool city centre. It was built between 1882 and 1884 to house the Quarter Sessions for the West Derby Hundred of the county of Lancaster.
The Session House ended its role as a courthouse when The Courts Act of 1971 abolished Quarter Sessions.
Following its closure as a courthouse the building has been in the care of National Museums Liverpool. From March 1986 to November 1991 it was home to the Merseyside Museum of Labour History.
Today it is used for staff offices and collections storage, for the Walker Art Gallery. (visit link)

The Lancaster Coat of Arms consists of a shield with three lions representing England surmounted by 3 bars. The shield is surmounted with a crown and supported on either side by a dog holding a large feather.

"The Duke of Lancaster is the titular owner of the estates of the Duchy of Lancaster and head of the County Palatine of Lancaster. It is also an ancient title that is informally used within Lancaster to describe Elizabeth II, the monarch of the United Kingdom. The Duchy of Lancaster exists as a separate entity from the Crown Estate and currently provides income for the British monarch. The title merged with the crown as a result of the House of Lancaster's participation in the Wars of the Roses."
"In the past there had been separate Dukes of Lancaster, but the last time this was the case was in 1413 when the Duke was Henry of Monmouth, the eldest son of King Henry IV. When Henry of Monmouth became King Henry V, the title of Duke of Lancaster became one of the titles of the current monarch, and this still true to-day. All the income from the lands of the Duchy of Lancaster are retained by the monarch."
Source: (visit link) (visit link)

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Noble (aristocratic) family

Full name of the bearer: Duke of Lancaster - Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II is the current Duke of Lancaster.

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
The Coat of Arms is located on the tympanum of the Sessions Court House on William Brown Street in Liverpool city centre.

Material / Design: Stone

Blazon (heraldic description):
Gules, three lions passant guardant Or, with a label of three points Azure each charged with three fleurs de lys Or

Sessions Court House,William Brown Street, Liverpool, Merseyside. UK.