Margarethenkapelle - Münster, VS, Switzerland
A chapel from 1769 in the west of Münster.
Location: Valais, Switzerland

EN: The Margarethenkapelle is located slightly west of the covered wooden bridge over the Münstigerbach in Münster.

The baroque chapel has a recessed octagonal chancel and an open ridge turret with a pointed helmet and a small bell. The facades are structured with pilaster strips.

The chapel was built in 1769. An older chapel in this place was mentioned in 1666.

St. Margaret was invoked to protect the village from damage caused by floods of the creek. After one of these floods with a large mudslide in the summer of 1987, the chapel was restored as part of the repair works.

DE: Die Margarethenkapelle befindet sich etwas westlich der gedeckten Holzbrücke über den Münstigerbach in Münster.

Die barocke Kapelle hat einen eingezogenen 5/8-Chor und einen offenen Dachreiter mit einem spitzen Helm und einer kleinen Glocke. Die Fassaden sind mit Lisenen strukturiert.

Die Kapelle wurde 1769 erbaut. Eine ältere Kapelle an diesem Ort wurde 1666 erwähnt.

Die heilige Margarethe wurde angerufen, um das Dorf vor Schäden durch Hochwasser des Bachs zu bewahren. Nach einer ebensolchen Überschwemmung mit einer Schlammlawine im Sommer 1987 wurde die Kapelle im Rahmen der Reparaturarbeiten restauriert.
Type of Church: Chapel

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship