Woodford Bridge Village Pump - Woodford, London, UK
31U E 295707 N 5721243
A restored, nineteenth century village pump at Woodford Bridge, on the north-eastern edge of London.
Location: London, United Kingdom

A cast iron water pump which served the community of Woodford Bridge from 1834 until 1962, when it was removed as a consequence of the replacement of the 1771 bridge over the River Roding by a much wider structure. It was then lost for 35 years, having been salvaged by local resident Brian Page, until being restored and returned in 1997. It now stands as close as was possible to the original location, beside the busy A113.

A plaque attached to the pump reads as follows:

THIS VICTORIAN WATER PUMP
WAS RESCUED IN 1962 BY MR BRIAN PAGE
WHEN THE 1771 BRIDGE WAS BEING REPLACED.
ITS RETURN TO THIS SITE BESIDE THE
ANCIENT RIVER CROSSING WAS NEGOTIATED
BY CLLR. PETER LAWRENCE, CHAIRMAN,
WOODFORD HISTORICAL SOCIETY.

THIS PLAQUE WAS UNVEILED BY
THE WORSHIPFUL THE MAYOR OF REDBRIDGE
CLLR. RICHARD HOSKINS JP
5TH APRIL 1997

"PEOPLE & BOROUGH IN PARTNERSHIP"

The pump is tall and somewhat functional in appearance, painted white. There is a short spout at about chest height and a long, curved handle.

With regard to car parking, it may be possible to find a space on a nearby residential street. Alternatively, the Waymark is about fifteen minutes walk from Woodford Underground Station.
Is it Working: no

Nearest Address:
Chigwell Road
Woodford Bridge
Woodford Green, London United Kingdom
IG8 8HU

How to find.:
From Woodford Underground Station take the eastern exit and walk eastwards along the full length of Snakes Lane East until you come to the junction with Chigwell Road, the A113. Here by the bridge over the River Roding, and just beyond where the M11 crosses, you will see the pump.

Visiting Restrictions:
No restrictions. The pump is at the roadside.