Anne Frank boom:Witte Paardenkastanje;Anne Frank tree: White Horse Chestnut
31U E 656790 N 5745118
You are looking at a seedling of the Anne Frank tree. U kijkt naar een zaailing van de Anne Frankboom.
Location: Gelderland, Netherlands

The Anne Frank tree is the nickname of a white horse chestnut that stood in the center of Amsterdam.
The tree was located in the garden of the Keizersgracht 188 building and is known for being described in HET ACHTERHUIS, the diary that Anne kept during the Second World War.

De Anne Frankboom is de bijnaam van een witte paardenkastanje die in het centrum van Amsterdam stond.De boom bevond zich in de tuin van het pand Keizersgracht 188 en geniet bekendheid doordat hij beschreven is in HET ACHTERHUIS, het dagboek dat Anne in de tweede wereldoorlog bijhield.

Historic Event:
This tree is a seedling of the well-known chestnut that was located in the garden of the Keizersgracht 188 building and is known because it is described in HET ACHTERHUIS, the diary that Anne kept during the Second World War. Deze boom is een zaailing van de bekend kastanje die zich bevond in de tuin van het pand Keizersgracht 188 en geniet bekendheid doordat hij beschreven is in HET ACHTERHUIS, het dagboek dat Anne in de tweede wereldoorlog bijhield.

Year: December 2019

Species: Paardenkastanje