Elliott, Joel, House - Belton, TX
14R E 646561 N 3437703
The Elliott House was built for Joel Elliott in 1881. Elliott was a partner in the Ray & Elliott dry goods store in downtown Belton.

NRHP Registration Form

"The Elliott House is a l-story modified L-plan frame dwelling with a hip and gable roof, a projecting front wing, and a wraparound porch. It is designed in a simple vernacular version of the Queen Anne style with significant Eastlake details. The house faces west on a large lot in a residential neighborhood of North Belton. Large deciduous trees and low scale shrubbery surround the house.

The Elliott House is asymmetrically arranged with a projecting front gabled wing set off-center of the facade, and a hipped roof with lower cross gables. The gable end has a shallow bay set within it and is decorated with sunburst and basket weave motifs. Running around the southwest corner of the house is a curved wraparound porch with turned columns, banisters, fretwork and fan brackets in the Eastlake style. A gabled wing extends from the main L-plan block of the house on the south end. A small porch with Eastlake trim and a secondary entrance are set in the elbow of the two wings. All of the windows in the house are elongated 2/2 double hung sash with pedimented hood molds. The doors have ornate screens and hood molds. The house is in good condition with its significant character-giving features intact."

Public/Private: Private

Tours Available?: No