Eschmarer Grenzstein - Troisdorf-Eschmar, Germany
32U E 367446 N 5627861
DE: Historischer Fischerei-Grenzstein an der Eschmarer Mühle. EN: Historic fishing boundary stone at the watermill of Eschmar.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

Die Fischerei-Bruderschaft zu Bergheim an der Sieg ist seit über 1000 Jahren eine Vereinigung von ursprünglich 14 Fischerstämmen. Bis heute fördert die Bruderschaft die traditionelle Fischerei und die Kulturpflege unter den Anglern an der Sieg, Nebenflüssen und Seeen in der Umgebung. Dafür wurde die Vereinigung 2016 in das bundesweite Verzeichnis des immateriellen Kulturerbes aufgenommen. In Bergheim betreibt sie ein Fischereimuseum.

Um die Grenzen der Fischereirechte der Bruderschaft zu markieren, wurden Grenzsteine und Grenzzeichen verwendet. Einer dieser historischen Grenzsteine steht am Mühlenbach an der Eschmarer Mühle, einem beliebten Ausflugsziel. Er wurde aufwändig hergerichtet und daneben eine Informationstafel aufgestellt. Das Wappen der Fischerei-Bruderschaft ist in den Stein eingelassen.
The fishing brotherhood of Bergheim on the river Sieg has been an association of originally 14 fishing tribes for over 1000 years. To this day, the brotherhood promotes traditional fishing and cultural maintenance among anglers on the Sieg, tributaries and lakes in the area. For this, the association was included in the national register of intangible cultural heritage in 2016. In Bergheim it runs a fishing museum.

To mark the borders of the brotherhood's fishing rights, boundary stones and boundary signs were used. One of these historical boundary stones is on the creek Mühlenbach at the watermill Eschmarer Mühle, a popular excursion destination. It was lavishly prepared and an information board was set up next to it. The coat of arms of the fishing brotherhood is embedded in the stone.
More Information / Weblinks Website of the fishing brotherhood