Confessional Trierer Dom - Trier, Germany
Confessional in the Trierer Dom located at Domfreihof in Trier, Germany.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

Wooden confessional with stained glass doors on left and right and in the middle a small door with curtain.
The engravings on the confessional are quite simply executed compared to other objects in this Cathedral.
In front of it are the wooden benches where one can follow the Mass.

" Oldest episcopal seat in Germany
The Cathedral of Trier is probably the oldest episcopal seat in Germany. It was built when Christianity was just emerging.

Emperor Constantine was the first emperor with the Christian faith. He ordered his mother's old palace to be converted into a church. He also had a church built in Jerusalem, Bethlehem and Rome during the same period.

Destruction and Reconstruction
Trier Cathedral has experienced several expansions, destructions and renovations. The first destruction happened in 882 after a raid by the Normans. They set fire to the church. Bishop Egbert saw to it that the church was renovated again.

In 1160 came a first extension, a Romanesque choir. The eastern towers were added to the church in the 14th century, and in 1700 the Cathedral was equipped with a reliquaries room built in Baroque style.

After the fire in 1717, the church was rebuilt. It then took on its present form.

The Holy Robe
The most important relic kept in this room is the Holy Skirt, this is said to have once belonged to Jesus, according to legend. He would have worn it during his Crucifixion.

The Trier Cathedral is on the list of Unesco World Heritage Sites. "
Approximate age of artefact (Year): Unknown