Église Saint-Martin - Ham/s/Heure - Belgique
31U E 598833 N 5575369
[FR] Edifice religieux du XIXe siècle en style néo-gothique primaire. [EN] 19th century religious building in primary neo-gothic style.
Location: Hainaut, Belgium

[FR]

"Plusieurs siècles s'étaient écoulés avant que l'église paroissiale suive le chemin qui avait conduit dans la vallée le centre du village : c'est en 1820, qu'avait eu lieu son transfert sur l'emplacement d'une ancienne chapelle Sainte-Anne. À 40 ans, les rides d'une vieillesse prématurée due à une mauvaise conception architecturale apparurent sur son visage. Après dix ans de palabres, elle dut laisser la place à un sanctuaire qui devait allier la vigueur solide de ses ancêtres. Élevée entre 1877 et 1881 en style néo-gothique primaire. Les obstacles jalonnèrent la construction de l'église commencé en 1879, mais les travaux de la tour furent terminé qu'en 1881. Et en 1886, le conseil de fabrique se plaignait encore le l'absence de finition.

L'église a été complètement restaurée (intérieur et extérieur) entre 1989 et 1994. À la suite d'un incendie, heureusement très limité, l'église a été partiellement nettoyée à la fin de l'année 2014."

[EN]

"Several centuries had passed before the parish church followed the path that had led the village centre into the valley: it was in 1820 that it was transferred to the site of an old chapel of Sainte-Anne. At the age of 40, the wrinkles of premature old age due to poor architectural design appeared on his face. After ten years of palaver, she had to give way to a sanctuary which was to combine the solid vigour of her ancestors. Built between 1877 and 1881 in the primary Gothic Revival style. The construction of the church, which began in 1879, was hampered by obstacles, but work on the tower was not completed until 1881. And in 1886 the factory council was still complaining about the lack of finishing touches.

The church was completely restored (interior and exterior) between 1989 and 1994. Following a fire, fortunately very limited, the church was partially cleaned at the end of 2014."