Runge, Texas
14R E 625420 N 3196043
About 10 feet from the curb along Helena Street, between W Lavaca Street and W Guadalupe Street in the city park in Runge, TX is a TX historical marker extolling the virtues of this small Texas town.

Runge, TX is a small town about 12 city blocks wide by 12 city blocks long, centered around the intersection of Farm to Market Road 81 with TX-72. This town is about is about 15 miles East of Kennedy, TX, both in Karnes County.

But Runge, TX is proud of its heritage! In their city park at 401 Helena Street, Runge, TX 78151, are two Texas historical markers, a veterans memorial, a two-story high bandstand/gazebo, and a covered pavilion for picnics. The rest of the block is open lawn for people at the park to pitch balls or play running games, etc.

The Runge, Texas marker tells of the history of how Runge began, how it was once the largest town in Karnes County, and how the railroad helped the town grow and remain prospering. Be sure to go around to look at the back side of this marker. There was some additional text added after the original text had already been cast. It tells of some sponsors of this marker.

{Text on face of marker}

Early Texas town. Near site where Old Ox-Cart Road from San Antonio to Indianola crossed the Ojo de Agua (Spanish name meaning "eye of water" or spring) Creek. Here pioneer travelers found essentials of water, wood, and grass. Numerous Indian artifacts found nearby indicate that Karankawas, Tonkawas, Apaches, and Comanches camped or hunted in vicinity.

First Anglo-American settlement here, in early 1850s, was named Sulphur Springs; in the late 1850s and 1860s the place was called Mineral Spring. In 1886 a group of Cuero merchants known as H. Runge and Company bought a large tract of land on which they platted the townsite of Runge. The San Antonio & Aransas Pass Railroad, called the "SAP", extended its line from Kenedy toward Houston and built a depot, a switch, and stockpens at Runge. The first post office was established here September 20, 1887.

By 1890 Runge had grown to be the largest town in Karnes County. The public schools were organized in 1891 and Runge citizens engaged in many typical pioneer social and civic activities, including weekly band concerts held in the town square.

The economy of the region has been sustained by farming, ranching, dairying, and petroleum production.

INCISED ON THE BACK: Sponsored by the Runge Lions Club and the Reader family.