Runge Bandstand
14R E 625382 N 3196038
The city park in the middle of Runge, TX is found at 401 Helena Street, Runge, TX 78151. This puts you at the corner of Helena St. and W. Guadalupe St. The bandstand/gazebo is in the center of the park.

A huge two story high bandstand/gazebo dominates the center of the city park found along Helena Street (FM 81) between West Guadalupe Street and West Lavaca Street. This park has two Texas historical markers and a veterans memorial besides the picnic tables and a giant bandstand/gazebo that is the center point of the park. The rest is open, flat lawn for tossing a ball or playing running games, etc.

The Texas historical marker that is the focus of this waymark is found on the proper right side of the stairway going up to the top floor of the bandstand/gazebo. The plaque is a small sized marker has only two sentences on the face of the marker. However, there is additional text that was added after this original plaque had been molded. Look on the reverse side of the text added later.

The face of the Runge Bandstand historical marker reads:

Originally built before 1900, this structure was rebuilt in 1924 by the Civic League, "Rungetex" Brass Band, and others. Many stories have been told by older citizens of the good times spent here at band concerts, ice cream socials, and Easter egg hunts.

The reverse of this marker has additional test that reads:

Rededicated in 1970 by the Ladies Auxiliary to the Veterans of Foreign Wars, Post 9189, of Runge, Texas.