A Time Capsule for the Texas Bicentennial - New Braunfels, TX USA
14R E 583572 N 3287148
A time capsule buried during the Texas Sesquicentennial in 1986 waits to be opened during the Texas Bicentennial in 2036. It is at the Founders' Oak tree in Landa Park, New Braunfels, TX USA.

The Founders' Oak in Landa Park in New Braunfels, TX is a landmark of history for New Braunfels since it was under this ancient oak tree on 21 March 1845 that New Braunfels, TX was founded. The tree and the city have grown wider since then.

In 1836, the Mexican state of Texas gained independence from Mexico and became the Republic of Texas and stayed an independent Republic for 9 years and 9 months before being admitted as the State of Texas as part of United States of America on 29 Dec 1845. This is important to understand because the history of Texas has several historic dates when it became part of other nations. It has been under six national flags, some times more than once under some of these flags! So it is important to understand that this Sesquicentennial and the forthcoming Bicentennial discussed for this time capsule it based upon the date of 1836 when Texas became the independent Republic of Texas.

New Braunfels was founded in 1845, the same year Texas became a State of the United States. However, this is not the date used to make this time capsule even though Texas became a State of the USA in the same year New Braunfels was founded. New Braunfels has a long and proud history of being a German-American city. It is significant that New Braunfels is both very proud of its German-American heritage and is proud to be an American city.

This time capsule was buried during the celebration in 1986 of the 150th anniversary of the Republic of Texas becoming an independent nation, from Spain, France, Mexico, the United States or any other country in the world. This time capsule is to be opened during the year celebrating the 200th anniversary of the Republic of Texas becoming an independent nation. The officials appointed by the City of New Braunfels to coordinate the Sesquicentennial celebration for the city were responsible for arranging the time capsule filling and burial.

The time capsule is located in Landa Park, near downtown New Braunfels. The official address of Landa Park is 164 Landa Park Ave., New Braunfels, TX 78130. The time capsule is buried under the large sloped stone monument on which a long history of the Founders' Oak tree, the United States, and New Braunfels is intertwined in a list of significant events that have happened from 1700, the year this Founders' Oak tree was a sapling, up to 1986, the year of the Texas Sesquicentennial of when it became the Republic of Texas. The small metal plaque on the east end (top side) of the stone monument describes that there is a time capsule buried here. The time capsule marker reads as follows:

"1986
Sesquicentennial time capsule
to be opened during the
Texas Bicentennial celebration
2036"

Below this marker explaining the history of the time capsule is a smaller plaque honoring the sponsor of the time capsule. The inscription reads: "Capsule donated by Mabel C. Richter".

In 16 years from the time this waymark gets published (in 2021), New Braunfels will open this hidden time capsule to reveal what the people of New Braunfels squirreled away as momentos representing the culture of 1986 and earlier. Some of us may be able to attend!