"You Are Here" At Tapton Lock - Chesterfield, UK
30U E 605322 N 5901442
This map shows the route of the National Cycle and Walking Route, the Trans Pennine Trail. It is situated next to Tapton Lock, the first lock on the Chestefield Canal and the site of a visitor centre.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

The Trans Pennine Trail is a national Cycle, Walking and in parts Horse Riding trail that crosses the UK east to west. It Connects Southport on the west coast with Hornsea on the east coast. It largely follows canals, disused railway tracks, riversides and cross country tracks, most of which are flat or on easy gradients.

As well as the main west to east route there is a north south section to provide connections to the main route within the Pennine Hills.
Tapton Lock on the Chesterfield Canal is located lust one mile north of Chesterfield town centre and railway station, currently the southern most point on the Trans Pennine Trail. Heading south the Trail leads you to the town centre along the canal towpath.

Chesterfield is a vibrant Market town with Roman origins (Cestrefeld is Roman for open field near the camp.) In 1204 it gained its Market Charter. Market days are Monday, Friday and Saturday.

The Crooked Spire of the 14th century St Mary and All Saints Church is a local landmark.

Other attractions include Chesterfield Museum and An Gallery and Queens Park.

From Tapton Lock the Trail follows the canal north to Staveley and Renishaw. The canal is undergoing an exciting phase of restoration and is now an important wildlife and recreation corridor linking town and country.

Renishaw Hall and Park is approximately seven miles north. The main entrance is 1.5 miles off the Trail. (Check tourist information for seasonal opening times).

Killamarsh & Rother Valley Country Park is just nine miles north on the Trail and is a popular place with a variety of recreational activities available including water sports.
Location Name: Tapton Lock on The Chesterfield Canal